Skip to main content

GIVfarm

The GIVfarm launched on December 24, 2021. 3.5% of the total token supply, 35 Million GIV, has been allocated to the first GIVfarm round of 6 months, 65 million tokens are held in a multisig for future liquidity provision. Farms are available on either Ethereum Mainnet (ETH) or Gnosis Chain (formerly xDai Network). Any farms you stake tokens into will yield GIV rewards and add to your GIVstream flowrate only for that corresponding chain. GIV reward distribution for the 6 pools available is as follows:

PoolTokens Allocated
80GIV/20ETH Balancer on Mainnet2.5 Million GIV
GIV Staking on Mainnet2.5 Million GIV
GIV/HNY Honeyswap on Gnosis Chain (formerly xDai Network)10 Million GIV
GIV/WETH Sushiswap on Gnosis Chain (formerly xDai Network)2.5 Million GIV
GIVgardens Staking on Gnosis Chain (formerly xDai Network)7.5 Million GIV
info

A Note:

10 Million GIV was originally allocated as rewards for a GIV/ETH Uniswap V3 pool on Mainnet. However, we detected one actor that was abusing a vulnerability in the system to earn rewards disproportionately and then dump the GIV. The community voted to terminate the Univ3 rewards program (snapshot), and they were shut off on March 21st, 2022. You can learn more about it here.

The amount claimable from rewards on the day of launch will be 10% with the other 90% allocated to flow out from the GIVstream. The GIVstream will flow for 5 years, and as time passes, the greater the amount immediately claimable from rewards will be. As you earn rewards in the GIVfarm, you also increase the flow rate of your GIVstream.

Token Addresses

GIV Mainnet - 0x900db999074d9277c5da2a43f252d74366230da0 GIV Gnosis Chain (formerly xDai Network) - 0x4f4F9b8D5B4d0Dc10506e5551B0513B61fD59e75

Staking Contract Addresses (Mainnet)

  • Balancer v2 80GIV/ETH Pool -0xc0dbDcA66a0636236fAbe1B3C16B1bD4C84bB1E1
  • GIV Staking - 0x3115e5aAa3D6f742d09fbB649150dfE285a9c2A3

Staking Contract Addresses (Gnosis Chain (formerly xDai Network))

  • GIV Staking - 0xD93d3bDBa18ebcB3317a57119ea44ed2Cf41C2F2
  • GIV/HNY Honeyswap - 0x4B9EfAE862a1755F7CEcb021856D467E86976755
  • GIV/WETH SushiSwap - 0xfB429010C1e9D08B7347F968a7d88f0207807EF0

LP Token Addresses (Mainnet)

  • Balancer v2 - 0x7819f1532c49388106f7762328c51ee70edd134c

LP Token Addresses (Gnosis Chain (formerly xDai Network))

  • GIV/HNY Honeyswap -0x08ea9f608656A4a775EF73f5B187a2F1AE2ae10e
  • GIV/WETH SushiSwap - 0x55FF0cef43F0DF88226E9D87D09fA036017F5586

GIVfarming the GIVgarden

The GIVeconomy implements a unique feature in its GIV Staking pool on Gnosis Chain (formerly xDai Network). When you stake tokens in this farm, you are also wrapping those GIV in the GIVgarden. This means that while collecting rewards from the GIVfarm, you also unlock voting power within the GIVgarden as long as you stay staked in this farm. Conversely, while wrapping GIV in the GIVgarden you are also staking tokens into the aforementioned GIV staking pool.

Weekly Distribution

Round 1 (26 weeks) weekly GIV rewards distribution percentages based on GIVfarm liqudity mining supply are as follows:

Week of Round% of Rewards# of GIV tokens
Week 17.75%2,712,500
Week 27.75%2,712,500
Week 36.00%2,100,000
Week 46.00%2,100,000
Week 54.75%1,662,500
Week 64.75%1,662,500
Week 73.75%1,312,500
Week 83.75%1,312,500
Week 93.25%1,137,500
Week 103.25%1,137,500
Week 113.00%1,050,000
Week 123.00%1,050,000
Week 133.00%1,050,000
Week 143.00%1,050,000
Week 153.25%1,137,500
Week 163.25%1,137,500
Week 173.50%1,225,000
Week 183.50%1,225,000
Week 193.75%1,312,500
Week 203.75%1,312,500
Week 213.25%1,137,500
Week 223.25%1,137,500
Week 232.75%962,500
Week 242.75%962,500
Week 252.00%700,000
Week 262.00%700,000

Note that, as a result of the termination of the Univ3 rewards program in week 13 there is approximately 5M GIV, previously earmarked for these rewards, that are no longer part of the GIVfarm allocation.

Further rounds may be launched after this period that could contain new pools and changes in distribution. All rewards from GIVfarm will be affected by the GIVstream. Read up on the GIVstream documentation for more information.

GIVfarm Extension (Q2 2022)

The first GIVfarm Extension happened on June 24th, 2022. The farm was extended a further 8 weeks with an additional 4 Million GIV allocated to farming rewards.

A flat 500,000 GIV is distributed weekly from June 24th until August 19th 2022

Here is a breakdown of the farms, the percentage allocated to each and the flat amount of GIV distributed weekly:

Farm% AllocatedGIV Per Week
GIV/DAI Uniswap V2 on Mainnet23%115,000
80GIV/ETH Balancer on Mainnet15%75,000
GIV Staking on Mainnet5%25,000
50GIV/xDAI Honeyswap on xDai25%125,000
50GIV/WETH Sushiswap on xDai17%85,000
GIVgardens/staking on xDai15%75,000

Here's the contract information:

Staking Contract Addresses (Mainnet)

  • Balancer v2 80GIV/ETH Pool - 0xc0dbDcA66a0636236fAbe1B3C16B1bD4C84bB1E1
  • GIV Staking - 0x4B9EfAE862a1755F7CEcb021856D467E86976755
  • Uniswap v2 GIV/DAI - 0xa4523D703F663615Bd41606B46B58dEb2F926D98

Staking Contract Addresses (Gnosis Chain (formerly xDai Network))

  • GIV Staking - 0xD93d3bDBa18ebcB3317a57119ea44ed2Cf41C2F2
  • GIV/xDAI Honeyswap - 0x24A6067fEd46dc8663794c4d39Ec91b074cf85D4
  • GIV/WETH SushiSwap - 0xfB429010C1e9D08B7347F968a7d88f0207807EF0

LP Token Addresses (Mainnet)

  • Balancer v2 - 0x7819f1532c49388106f7762328c51ee70edd134c
  • Uniswap v2 - 0xbeba1666c62c65e58770376de332891b09461eeb

LP Token Addresses (Gnosis Chain (formerly xDai Network))

  • GIV/xDAI Honeyswap - 0xB7189A7Ea38FA31210A79fe282AEC5736Ad5fA57
  • GIV/WETH SushiSwap - 0x55FF0cef43F0DF88226E9D87D09fA036017F5586

GIVfarm Extension (Q3 2022)

The GIVfarm was extended on August 19th, 2022 with most farms discontinued.

Here's the farms that were included in this extension:

FarmDuration in WeeksGIV Per Week
80GIV/ETH Balancer on Mainnet1275,000
GIVgardens/staking on xDai6.5100,000

Staking Contract Addresses (Mainnet)

  • Balancer v2 80GIV/ETH Pool - 0xc0dbDcA66a0636236fAbe1B3C16B1bD4C84bB1E1

LP Token Addresses (Mainnet)

  • Balancer v2 - 0x7819f1532c49388106f7762328c51ee70edd134c

Staking Contract Addresses (Gnosis Chain (formerly xDai Network))

  • GIV Staking - 0xD93d3bDBa18ebcB3317a57119ea44ed2Cf41C2F2

We should also mention the Angel Vault launched on August 4th and will run for 26 weeks, you can find more details in the Angel Vault documentation article.